Activated charcoal soap for the beauty of your skin

What was a real sensation in modern cosmetics? Yes, it is coal, associated mainly with chimney sweeps and a campaign for kebabs. How can it benefit your skin and beauty?

Activated charcoal soap has long been a traditional remedy. Mostly they are treated by various types of poisoning, from the bites of a poisonous snake to the excess of alcohol at the holidays. Also, coal is often used in household filters to purify water. The range of coal is very wide, and coal in cosmetology has proved particularly successful.

Today activated charcoal soap becomes one of the most popular ingredients of cosmetics, both in the industry and at home. And it is used both for deep cleansing and detoxification and as a bleach in toothpaste.

Just do not try to imagine how someone smears coal and ash on the skin or draws charcoal eyebrows. Coal powder, introduced into modern cosmetics, is a rather interesting and aesthetic sight.

How does activated charcoal work?Activated charcoal

Charcoal is subjected to a hot steam treatment procedure, thanks to which a large number of pores are formed in the coal structure. Such a super-porous texture of activated charcoal allows it to absorb toxins and be an excellent absorbent: activated charcoal can absorb substances weighing thousands of times its own weight. It is on this ability of activated charcoal that most of the prescriptions of “coal” cosmetics are built.

Activated charcoal is not metabolized when ingested: absorbs slag, toxins, bacteria and is completely eliminated from the body. On the skin behaves in a similar way and does not break its hydrolyzed layer, while it is an absolutely hypoallergenic component.

The ability to absorb plus antibacterial properties make activated charcoal the ideal ingredient of products designed for oily and acne prone skin, visit Actinera for more on. And it is also successfully used in anti-aging formulations. Its presence in skin care products reduces inflammation, tightens pores and smoothes the skin. Microparticles of coal have a rounded shape, so very carefully “polish” even very sensitive skin.

Most often activated charcoal in cosmetics is used in the formulations of masks, as well as in the production of therapeutic soaps and other detergents. It is argued that the effectiveness of even the best formulations of cleaning agents increases significantly when adding such a modest ingredient, like coal.

An important question: how safe is activated charcoal in cosmetics? Everything determines the composition and technology of production. Activated charcoal derived from natural plant materials (coconut shells, bamboo, birch wood, etc.) is safe. Activated coal from oil or tar? “Do not risk it.” Carefully read the label with the composition.

Prepare activated charcoal soap at homeActivated charcoal

You can independently prepare activated charcoal soap. The most accessible ingredient for home cosmetics is a simple activated charcoal from a pharmacy. Before use, such coal should be thoroughly rubbed in a mortar into a uniform powder. Coal powder is mixed with both soap bases and self-made masks. In 100 g of a soap base melted on a water bath, dissolve 5-10 g of coal powder, mix thoroughly, pour into a mold and let it freeze. Coal soap is ready! Adding vegetable oil (up to 5 g per 100 grams of base) and essential oil (up to 20 – 30 drops) to the melted soap to your taste, you can get an exclusive cosmetic product with medicinal properties.